NEWS & BLOG

Breaking news and resources from across the industry.

2020 Primary Endorsements

Posted on Jun 29, 2020 in:
  • MBAKS News
  • Endorsements
  • AHC
  • Advocacy

Each election cycle, our Affordable Housing Council (AHC) interviews candidates at the city, county, and state levels to determine their degree of support for our industry.

The following candidates have received an AHC endorsement for the 2020 election cycle. 

Ballots will be mailed out Wednesday, July 15 and are due Tuesday, August 4. Your vote in support of AHC-endorsed candidates will go a long way toward affecting the outcome of these critical races. 

2020 Affordable Housing Council Endorsements
August 4 Primary Election
Jurisdiction Position Candidate
1st LD Rep. Pos. 1 Davina Duerr (D)
1st LD Rep. Pos. 2 Shelley Kloba (D)
5th LD Senator Mark Mullet (D)
5th LD Rep. Pos. 1 Bill Ramos (D)
5th LD Rep. Pos. 2 Lisa Callan (D)
11th LD Senator Bob Hasegawa (D)
11th LD Rep. Pos. 2 Steve Bergquist (D)
21st LD Rep. Pos. 1 Strom Peterson (D)
21st LD Rep. Pos. 2 Lillian Ortiz-Self (D)
30th LD Rep. Pos. 1 Martin Moore (R)
30th LD Rep. Pos. 2 Jesse Johnson (D)
31st LD Rep. Pos. 1 Drew Stokesbary (R)
31st LD Rep. Pos. 2 Eric Robertson (R)
32nd LD Rep. Pos. 1 Cindy Ryu (D)
32nd LD Rep. Pos. 2 Lauren Davis (D)
33rd LD Rep. Pos. 1 Tina Orwall (D)
33rd LD Rep. Pos. 2 Mia Gregerson (D)
34th LD Rep. Pos. 2 Joe Fitzgibbon (D)
36th LD Rep. Pos. 1 Noel Frame (D)
37th LD Rep. Pos. 1 Sharon Tomiko Santos (D)
38th LD Rep. Pos. 1 Emily Wicks (D)
38th LD Rep. Pos. 2 Mike Sells (D)
39th LD Senator Keith Wagoner (R)
39th LD Rep. Pos. 1 Robert Sutherland (R)
39th LD Rep. Pos. 2 Carolyn Eslick (R)
41st LD Rep. Pos. 2 My-Linh Thai (D)
43rd LD Rep. Pos. 1 Nicole Macri (D)
43rd LD Rep. Pos. 2 Frank Chopp (D)
44th LD Rep. Pos. 1 John Lovick (D)
45th LD Rep. Pos. 1 Roger Goodman (D)
45th LD Rep. Pos. 2 Larry Springer (D)
46th LD Rep. Pos. 2 Javier Valdez (D)
47th LD Rep. Pos. 1 Debra Entenman (D)
47th LD Rep. Pos. 2 Pat Sullivan (D)
48th LD Rep. Pos. 1 Vandana Slatter (D)
48th LD Rep. Pos. 2 Amy Walen (D)
Snohomish County Council Dist. 4 Jared Mead (D)
Snohomish PUD Commissioner Dist. 1 Sid Logan

For dropbox locations, ballot questions, and more, visit King County Elections or Snohomish County Elections.

 

No candidate authorized this ad. It is paid for by Master Builders Assc of King & Sno Counties – Affordable Housing Council, 335 116th Ave SE, Bellevue, WA 98004. Top Five Contributors: Top Five Contributors: Village Life Inc., Blackwood Builders Group, Martin Robinett, Master Builders Assoc., Ashworth Homes

RESOURCES AND GUIDES

Help us build a sound future.