NEWS & BLOG

Breaking news and resources from across the industry.

2021 General Endorsements

Posted on Sep 17, 2021 in:
  • MBAKS News
  • Endorsements
  • AHC
  • Advocacy

Each election cycle, our Affordable Housing Council (AHC) interviews candidates at the city, county, and state levels to determine their degree of support for our industry.

The following candidates have received an AHC endorsement for the 2021 election cycle. 

Ballots will be mailed out Friday, October 15 and are due Tuesday, November 2. Your vote in support of AHC-endorsed candidates will go a long way toward affecting the outcome of these critical races. 

2021 Affordable Housing Council Endorsements
November 2 General Election: King County
Jurisdiction Position Candidate
King County County Executive Dow Constantine
King County Council Dist. 1 Rod Dembowski
King County Council Dist. 5 Dave Upthegrove
King County Council Dist. 7 Pete von Reichbauer
King County Council Dist. 9 Reagan Dunn
Auburn Mayor Nancy Backus
Auburn City Council Pos. 4 Yolanda Trout-Manuel
Bellevue City Council Pos. 2 Conrad Lee
Bellevue City Council Pos. 4 Jared Nieuwenhuis
Bellevue City Council Pos. 6 Lynne Robinson
Bothell* City Council Pos. 3 Rosemary McAuliffe
Burien City Council Pos. 1 Hugo Garcia
Burien City Council Pos. 3 Jimmy Matta
Des Moines City Council Pos. 5 Traci Buxton
Des Moines City Council Pos. 7 Matt Mahoney
Federal Way Mayor Jim Ferrell
Federal Way City Council Pos. 6 Renae Seam
Kent Mayor Dana Ralph
Kent City Council Pos. 4 Toni Troutner
Kirkland City Council Pos. 1 Jay Arnold
Kirkland City Council Pos. 3 Penny Sweet
Kirkland City Council Pos. 5 Neal Black
Kirkland City Council Pos. 7 Jon Pascal
Redmond City Council Pos. 2 Steve Fields
Redmond City Council Pos. 4 Melissa Stuart
Redmond City Council Pos. 6 Jeralee Anderson
Renton City Council Pos. 1 James Alberson
Seattle Mayor Bruce Harrell
Seattle City Council Dist. 9 Sara Nelson
Seattle City Attorney Ann Davison
Tukwila City Council Pos. 7 De'Sean Quinn

2021 Affordable Housing Council Endorsements
November 2 General Election: Snohomish County
Jurisdiction Position Candidate
Snohomish County Council Dist. 1 Nate Nehring (R)
Snohomish County Council Dist. 4 Jared Mead (D)
Snohomish County Council Dist. 5 Sam Low (R)
Edmonds City Council Pos. 3 Adrienne Fraley-Monillas
Everett Mayor Cassie Franklin
Everett City Council Dist. 2 Greg Lineberry
Everett City Council Dist. 3 Don Schwab
Everett City Council Dist. 4 Tommie Rubatino
Everett City Council Dist. 5 Ben Zarlingo
Lake Stevens City Council Pos. 1 Kim Daughtry
Lake Stevens City Council Pos. 2 Gary Petershagen
Lake Stevens City Council Pos. 6 Steve Ewing
Lake Stevens City Council Pos. 7 Marcus Tageant
Lynnwood City Council Pos. 1 Nick Coelho
Marysville City Council Pos. 2 Mark James
Marysville City Council Pos. 4 Michael Stevens
Mill Creek City Council Pos. 4 Brian Holtzclaw
Monroe Mayor Geoffrey Thomas
Mountlake Terrace City Council Pos. 4 Kyoko Matsumoto Wright
Mukilteo Mayor Jennifer Gregerson
Stanwood City Council Pos. 7 Judy Williams
Snohomish City Council Pos. 7 Steve Dana
Port of Everett District 1 Scott Murphy

For dropbox locations, ballot questions, and more, visit King County Elections or Snohomish County Elections.

*Also located in Snohomish County

 

Paid for by the Affordable Housing Council of the Master Builders Association of King and Snohomish Counties, 335 116th Avenue SE, Bellevue, WA 98004. Top Five Contributors: Master Builders Association of King and Snohomish Counties; Village Life, Inc; Huseby Homes, LLC; Blackwood Builders Group LLC; Ashworth Homes

RESOURCES AND GUIDES

Help us build a sound future.